Base Oils Used In Roll-On & Beard Oils Blends

GRAPESEED OIL

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Chile

Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing.

Color: Light yellow green to green liquid.

Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.

Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin.

Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.

Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

image18

JOJOBA OIL

 

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Argentina / Israel

Description: Jojoba Golden is one of the most popular carrier oils in the market. Our Jojoba golden carrier oil is GMO-free. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. 

Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.

Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

Common Uses: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin-care properties.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

image19

ARGAN OIL

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Morocco

Description: Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the seeds of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its cosmetic and numerous beneficial properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid

Aromatic Description: Argan Carrier oil has a very faint oily scent, if at all.

Common Uses: Argan Carrier Oil is used in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and even aftershave lotion for men. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.

image20